Licencia Creative Commons
[…] The idea that there should be no taxation without representation dated back even further. Benjamin Franklin stated, “it is suppos’d an undoubted Right of Englishmen not to be taxed but by their own Consent given thro’ their Representatives.”

 (3) This issue became even more defined in 1765 with the passage of the Stamp Act which was the first true attempt to levy a direct tax on the American colonies. Ultimately the tax was repealed, but the idea of no taxation without representation persisted. 

(4) Article I, section 2, clause 1 of the United States Constitution, states, “The House of Representatives shall be composed of Members chosen every second Year by the People of the SEVERAL STATES, and the Electors in each State shall have the Qualifications requisite for Electors of the most numerous Branch of the State Legislature.”

 (5) The Organic Act of 1801 placed Washington, DC, under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States Congress and people in the District were no longer considered residents of Virginia or Maryland.